Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the Nevada Division of Tourism/Travel Nevada

The Nevada Division of Tourism / Travel Nevada (“us” or “we”) is committed to the responsible management of consumer information. Safeguarding your privacy is a high priority to us and our vendors.

Personal Data

We will not collect any personal data from you such as your name, address, telephone number or email address unless you provide it voluntarily for our mailings or a contest. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

If you do submit personal information, you many receive periodic emails from us about Nevada. Every email will contain instructions on how to remove your information from our list if you decide you no longer wish to receive information from us.

We will not collect any personal data from you such as your name, address, telephone number or email address unless you provide it voluntarily for our mailings or a contest. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

If you do submit personal information, you many receive periodic emails from us about Nevada. Every email will contain instructions on how to remove your information from our list if you decide you no longer wish to receive information from us.

We will not sell, loan, rent, give or barter any of your personal information to any person or entity which is not a part of Travel Nevada.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

Non-Personal Data

Each time you visit travelnevada.com, our web server automatically recognizes your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you arrived at our site via a tracking pixel. This information helps us to operate our site including personalization, analytics and advertising.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

Cookies and Pixels

If you voluntarily answer our market research questionnaire a cookie (a tiny text file) is stored on your computer and used to identify you if you return to our website. You can control the cookies stored on your computer by going to the settings in your browser.

A tracking pixel automatically loads when you visit our site. It helps us to identify and use your non-personal data as described in the Non-Personal Data section.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding cookies, pixels and your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

Nevada Consumers

Per Nevada law, Nevada consumers have the right to request that a company not sell their personal information, even if it is not currently being sold. As described in our Personal Data section, we promise not to sell, loan, rent, give or barter any of your personal information to any person or entity which is not a part of Travel Nevada.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

California Consumers

Per the California Consumer Privacy Act, consumers have the right to know about the personal information collected about them, as well as how it is used and shared. Consumers also have the right to delete and opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Finally, consumers have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

For more information about the CCPA, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

European Union Consumers

Per the EU General Data Protection Regulation, all EU Consumers have the right to the protection of, and access to, their personal data as well as the right to have it rectified.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information, or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

For more information about the GDPR, please visit https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en.

Children

It is particularly important to protect the privacy of children. We do not target children, nor do we knowingly collect, sell or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not provide us with any of your personal information.

If you believe someone under the age of 18 has submitted information to our site, please contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally and without notice to you. However, we will put a notice on our website if significant changes are made. We always include the update date at the top of our Privacy Policy page.

You may contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions and/or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update your information or preferences, please contact us at webmaster@travelnevada.com.